2007 Graceful Envelope Contest Winners

by Gini OgleThe Graceful Envelope Contest, sponsored by the National Association of Letter Carriers and administered by the Washington Calligraphers Guild, congratulates this year's winning artists. Out of more than 150 entries received, a panel of three judges selected 11 envelopes as “Winners” (including one given the distinction "Best in Show"), and awarded “Honorable Mention” to 18 entries in the contest’s adult division. The judges also selected student winners in the junior and children's divisions.

This year marks the 13th year of the contest, and the theme--A Mailable Feast--invited lettering artists to design an envelope with a culinary theme. The judges looked for creative interpretation of the theme, skill in lettering and illustration, and effective use of color and design, among other criteria.

The contest was created in 1995 by the Smithsonian Institution's National Postal Museum, which administered it until delegating responsibility to the Washington Calligraphers Guild in 2001. Beginning in 2003, the National Association of Letter Carriers agreed to partner with the Washington Calligraphers Guild to sponsor the contest. In addition to promoting the art of calligraphy, the Graceful Envelope Contest celebrates the role of letters in binding people together and serves as a reminder that the people who deliver the mail are career government employees who take pride in their work and care about the communities they serve.

The entries were judged by three professionals in the graphic design and lettering fields: Patricia Blair, head calligrapher at the White House; Caroline Gillin, calligraphy instructor at the Smithsonian Institution; and Michael Shea, graphic designer for the National Association of Letter Carriers.

The 2007 adult division winner and honorable mention envelopes are on display in the lobby of the National Association of Letter Carriers headquarters building, 100 Indiana Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20001. Open to the public free of charge Monday through Friday (except holidays), 8-6 Eastern time, the building is located near Union Station and the U.S. Capitol, at the intersection of Louisiana Ave. and First St. NW. If you need further information about visiting the exhibit, call 202-662-2851 or email.

View the 2007 winning Graceful Envelopes
Thumbnails of winning entries:
Best in Show
Winners

Honorable Mention

Student Competition:
Junior (Grade 6 through Grade 12)
Child (Kindergarten through Grade 5)

Past winners:

2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001


Available for purchase:
Fall 2005 Scripsit featuring full-color reproductions of 65 selected envelopes from the 2003, 2004 and 2005 Graceful Envelope contests!
List of artists represented

Dec. 2002 Scripsit featuring full-color reproductions of 60 of the winning envelopes from 1995 through 2002

 

About the contest, including contest rules

May 2, 2001 article by Newhouse News Service about the Graceful Envelope Contest

Media: hi-res logo

Congratulations to the following winners of the 2007 Graceful Envelope Contest:

Best in Show:
Rhonda Robison - Hilton, NY

Winners:
Jan Boyd - West Roxbury, MA
Gloria Eckart- Plantation, FL
Jo Forsyth - Shorline, WA
Lorrie Frear - Canandaigua, NY
Linae Frei - Scottsdale, AZ
Jeri Hobart - Iowa City, IA
Gerry Jackson Kerdok - Hudson, MA
Monica Lima Mirones - Pinecrest, FL
Patti Peterson - Colfax, CA
Yael Harris Resnick - Valley Village, CA

Honorable Mention:
Yukimi Annand - Torrance, CA
Paul Antonio - London England
Charley Bruns - Fallbrook, CA
Margaret Challenger - Cobourg, ON Canada
Kathy Chilton - Albuquerque, NM
Cindy Cooper - Brown Deer, WI
Dawn Rochelle Davis - Boise, ID
Joan Gooderham - Fort Erie, ON Canada
Julie Gray - Sandia Park, NM
Marilyn Gray - Newberry, FL
Yogi Grunwald - Calgary AB Canada
Kathy Harney - Bothell, WA
Heather Victoria Held - St. George, ON Canada
Carol Meetze-Moates - Julian, NC
Peggy Shields Schiefelbein - Washington, DC
Linda Schneider - Liberty Lake, WA
Deb Strawn - Manitou Springs, CO
Kaisa-Leena Tunkkari - Zanzibar, Tanzania

Student Winners, Junior Division:
Timothy Annand - Torrance, CA
Eti Gross - Los Angeles, CA
Sahar Levi - Valley Village, CA
Shoshie Hammer - Los Angeles, CA
Annie Miskovic - St. Louis, MO
Emily Rooks - Woodland Hills, CA
Tova Scholl - Los Angeles, CA
Sushmita Sridhar - Los Altos, CA
Abbie Tingle - Buena Vista, CO
Ariela Tzion - North Hollywood, CA

Student Winners, Child Division:
Cody Blair - Gainesville, FL
Emily Erdos - Harvard, MA
Sofia Gratas - Miami, FL
Vilma Heimer - Gainesville, FL
Nicolas Herrara - Miami, FL
Julianna Lewis - Buena Vista, CO
Evelyn Robles - Los Angeles, CA
Sydney Ruos - Coral Gables, FL
Delaney Stine - Casper, WY
Ben Tribble - Gainesville, FL
Sallie Tucker - Buena Vista, CO

 


Graceful Envelope logo by Gini Ogle.

 ~  Washington Calligraphers Guild home page  ~  About the Guild  ~  
Meetings, Classes & Workshops  ~ 
Scripsit, the WCG journal
 ~ 
 ~ How to become a member  ~ 
Freelance calligraphers in the DC area
 ~ 
 ~ Links to related websites  ~ 
Zapf fund to further calligraphy education ~